Privacy policy

We are Globe Business Publishing Limited. We’re a UK company, registered number 03205159, and our registered office is St Brides House, 10 Salisbury Square, London, EC4Y 8EH.

We operate the IP Business Congress (IPBC) website. This statement explains what we do with your personal information when you register to use that website and how to exercise your rights over it.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, or if you want to exercise your rights, you can contact our data privacy team. The best way to do this is by email to dataprotectionteam@globebmg.com, but if you prefer you can also write to us at: Data Protection Team, Globe Business Media Group, New Hibernia House, Winchester Walk, London SE1 9AG.

Who is in charge of your information

In respect of the personal information you give us when you register to attend an IPBC event, we are the “data controller” responsible for that information.

The information we collect about you, how we will collect it, why we collect it and what we will do with it

We will collect the information that you give us on the registration form when you register to attend an IPBC event, in any completed surveys you submit to IPBC or in any correspondence with us regarding an event, including your name and address, and we will use that information to process your registration and to communicate with you about the event, for example to let you know about any updates or changes to the event. We may also use this information to send you marketing communications about products or services provided by us or our group companies, and/or other third-party IP and trade mark products and events.

We also gather certain statistical information about how you access and use our website, such as your browser version and the pages you access during a session, in order to help us build a general picture about how people use our website, and to identify technical or usability problems with it. We do this in order to help us make our website better. We do not retain this statistical information in a way which identifies you personally, except when you register on the website.

Who we will share your personal information with

If you registered to attend or attended an IPBC event, we may share your personal information with our group companies so that they can contact you in relation to the products and services that they offer. We may, for that reason, transfer your data outside the European Economic Area to our group companies located outside of it. Those group companies are subject to our group-wide data protection processes which have been devised to comply with European standards.

If you are attending an IPBC event, we will share your name, job title and firm name with our event sponsors.

We will share aggregate data with advertisers and advertising networks that require this to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. Save as expressly stated, we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Other than that, we will not share your data with any third parties and we will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

The legal basis on which we deal with your personal information

Under the new data protection law starting in May 2018 we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or 'process') your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called 'legitimate interests'.

Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal information if:

•           We have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests

So, what does this mean? When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate business interests to send you marketing communications or to gather information about how you use our website. Before doing this, though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

Some other typical examples of when we might use the approach are for preventing fraud, maintaining the security of our system, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our campaigns.

When we use your personal information in order to process your registration on the IPBC website, we do this on the basis that it is necessary for us to do so in order to perform the contract we are entering into with you to provide you with your delegate place.

Cookies

If IPBC’s website is to work properly, you will need to ensure that your web browser is set to accept cookies. A cookie is a small file (or record in a file) which the website can send to your browser which may then store it on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow Globe Business Publishing Limited to analyse web traffic and to determine more popular areas of its website. Cookies also allow Globe Business Publishing Limited to make its website more user friendly by allowing Globe Business Publishing Limited to save all registration and subscription details or passwords so that you do not have to re-enter every time you visit the IPBC website. The cookie will stay on your computer and will only be used should you enter the IPBC website. Notwithstanding the above, you do not have to accept cookies and you should read the information that came with your web browser software to see how you can set up your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and to give you the opportunity to decide to accept or reject it. Our cookies will not transmit any information to us about you other than concerning your use of the IPBC website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our cookie policy.

Keeping your information up to date, and how long we will keep your information for

It is your responsibility to ensure that the information you submit when registering for an IPBC event is complete, accurate and up to date and it is your responsibility to notify us if that information changes.

We will keep the information that you provide us when you visit the IPBC website for a period of 3 years, after which it will be deleted.

We will keep the information that you provide us when you take part in one of our post-event surveys for a period of 1 year, after which it will be anonymised. If you given us permission to use your testimonial, we will keep this for 5 years, after which it will be deleted.

We will keep the information that you provide us when you register and purchase a delegate place on the IPBC website for a period of 7 years, after which it will be deleted. If you are given a complimentary delegate place and register on the IPBC website, we will keep the information provided to us for a period of 3 years, after which it will be deleted.

Your rights and how to exercise them

The law gives you certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you. Below is a short overview of the most commonly-used rights. It is not a complete, exhaustive statement of your rights in respect of your personal data. The website of the Information Commissioner’s Office (http://www.ico.org.uk) has a wealth of useful information in respect of your rights over your personal data.

If you wish to exercise your rights, the best way to do so is by email to the office of our data protection officer at dataprotectionteam@globebmg.com, but if you prefer you can also write to us at the address above.

Your right to unsubscribe

When you receive marketing communications from us you have the right to unsubscribe at any time. You can do that by following the unsubscribe link in the email, or by contacting us at: dataprotectionteam@globebmg.com. If you unsubscribe, we will stop sending you marketing communications.

Your right to a copy of the information we hold about you

With some exceptions designed to protect the rights of others, you have the right to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, as well as information about what we do with it, who we share it with and how long we will hold it for. We may make a reasonable charge for additional copies of that data beyond the first copy, based on our administrative costs.

Your right to have inaccurate information about you corrected

You have the right to have the information we hold about you corrected if it is factually inaccurate. In most cases the easiest way to do that is to contact us and let us know what information needs to be changed.

Your right to have your information deleted in some circumstances

In some circumstances, you have the right to require us to delete the information that we hold about you. If no longer need to process your personal data, then we will delete the relevant data from our systems.

Your right to complain to the ICO

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal information with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them on 0303 123 1113.